INSEAD the business school for the world

 

36th IVC 2018            

After months and multistages of intensive competition, the winners of the 36th IVC which took place on Wednesday, 6 June are announced. A huge thank you to all the judges involved at each stage of the competition:

Winner of Thomas C. Barry Prize: €30,000 + 30 days development support from MOHARA + introduction to investors + berth to pitch at the IAA UK Entrepreneurs Group Business Angel Event

TENDERCARE

 

Julie Yang, Jiemi Gao, Sebastian May MBA’18D

 

To provide high quality professional elderly care to Chinese families at reasonable prices by leveraging leading-edge technologies, and hence improving quality of life overall.

 

Mentors: Filippo Giachi and Ian Brown, IEP'00Feb

 

Winner of 2nd Prize: €10,000 + 10 days development support from MOHARA

TECHSTYLE

 

Adrien Tran, Tiffany Chen – MBA’18J

 

An integrated end-to-end digital apparel sourcing platform that enables fashion brands to communicate directly and collaborate efficiently with suppliers and factories, creating greater transparency and connectivity of the apparel sourcing and manufacturing value chain.

 

Mentor: Somashekhar NS

Winner of Patrick Turner MBA’78 Prize: €5,000

FIXUP

 

Caroline Ballaloud, MBA’18J, Jean-Charles Rollier, Thibault Lafosse

 

A health digital tool with content designed by doctors, surgeons and physiotherapists. Through both computers and smartphones they will introduce a comprehensive rehab solution connecting clinicians, patients and health insurance providers.

 

Mentors: Ian Brown, IEP'00Feb and Simon Henschel

Six teams will proceed to the Finals on Wednesday, 6 June. They are:

 

The LaborEatery: Sameer Ahmed, Sara Zhou, Jaime Urquijo Zobel de Ayala, Sudarshan Sriraman – MBA18J

FIXUP: Caroline Ballaloud – MBA18J, Jean-Charles Rollier, Thibault Lafosse

Orycle: Andrea Carmignani – MBA’18D, Sam Goddard – MBA’18J, Mark Heath, Michael L Kripchak

TechStyle: Adrien Tran, Tiffany Chen – MBA’18J

TenderCare: Julie Yang, Jiemi Gao, Sebastian May – MBA’18D

toquity.io: Akshay Bhimrajka, Mazin Biviji – MBA’18J

 

Check their order of presentation at this link.

48 submissions from the MBA of 18J, 18D, EMBA and MFIN programmes, 13 teams were selected to advance to the semi-finals on Wednesday, 23 May. In no particular order, the teams are:

 

My Pocket: Tomasz Krzewina - MBA18J, Liliana Tahery, Jaroslaw Krol, Dariusz Krzewina

Sportwert: Rory Wheeler, Arthur Bozon, Renato Alves, Pranav Mehrotra, Chao Yan – MBA18J

The LaborEatery: Sameer Ahmed, Sara Zhou, Jaime Urquijo Zobel de Ayala, Sudarshan Sriraman – MBA18J

FIXUP: Caroline Ballaloud – MBA18J, Jean-Charles Rollier, Thibault Lafosse

Inspaired: Giuseppe Lacerenza, Giacomo Bressa, Salima Ladhani – MBA’18J, Marco Cavallo

KM Runnerz: Kristin Karlisch, Giovanni Suarez – MBA’18D, Benjamin Raday

Nuart: Niccolo Gobbi, Chen Chowers – MBA’18D

Orycle: Andrea Carmignani – MBA’18D, Sam Goddard – MBA’18J, Mark Heath, Michael L Kripchak

Recode: Alexander McFaull, Sangya Kalia – MBA’18J, Jeanne Makinadjian

TechStyle: Adrien Tran, Tiffany Chen – MBA’18J

TenderCare: Julie Yang, Jiemi Gao, Sebastian May – MBA’18D

toquity.io: Akshay Bhimrajka, Mazin Biviji – MBA’18J

WoCup: Oliver Soee, Sara Mari – MBA’18J, Anne-Sophie Jansfort, Martin Lund, Philip Lund-Nielsen

 

Detailed programme outline


Share