INSEAD the business school for the world

 

35th IVC 2017            

After 3 months and multistages of intensive competition across both Singapore and Fontainebleau campuses, the winners of the 35th IVC has been announced.

 

A huge thank you to all the judges involved at each stage of the competition:

 

Stage 1 - INSEAD Entrepreneurs in Residence, Singapore and Fontainebleau. Also for the support in providing guidance, coaching and mentoring to all the participants throughout the competition.

Stage 2 - Bernard Golstein, Paolo Lacche, Michael Lints, Feng Tian Tian, Karim Fadlallah

Stage 3 - Kevin Sutantyo, Steve Melhuish, Magali Cubier, Fabio Mondini de Focatiis, Romain LeGuen, Rodrigo Sepúlveda Schulz

Winner of Thomas C. Barry Prize & Winner of Coromanel Foundation Social Impact Award: €35,000 & €5,000 + 30 days development support from MOHARA + introduction to investors + berth to pitch at the IAA UK Entrepreneurs Group Business Angel Event

PEOPLEPODS

Daniel Layug – MBA17D and Anacelle Bautista

 

Corporate solution providing innovative housing to improve the lives of low income workers using prefab, retrofitted containers.

Winner of 2nd Prize: €10,000 + 10 days development support from MOHARA

ALAMI

Dima Djani, GEMBA18, Bembi Juniar, Rachmat Anggara

 

Early-stage Islamic bank technology startup. Platform that allows businesses to have instant access to SME's in emerging markets.

Winner of Patrick Turner MBA’78 Prize: €5,000

TERRA KAFFEE

Sahand Dilmaghani, Michael Mueller, Ankita Tipnis, Sameer Ahmed – MBA18J, Omar Ghorab

 

Bringing 3rd wave barista quality coffee to the home.

 

Our heartiest congratulations to the six teams who will advance to the finals. The competition will take place on Friday, 1 December in the C&T Auditorium (Singapore) and Amphi Loudon (Fontainebleau).

 

ALAMI: Dima Djani, GEMBA18, Bembi Juniar, Rachmat Anggara

Early-stage bank technology startup. Platform that allows businesses to have instant access to multiple Islamic Financial Institutions (IFIs).

 

GlacialPlate: Alicia Ng – MBA17D, Laura Fu

A lightweight, miniature chiller intended to preserve so that mothers without access to a sterile or chilled environment can still ensure the freshness of her milk.

 

Talaria Networks: Galen Wyn Davies, Mark Heath – MBA17D

Aims to build a first-of-its-kind telecommunications cable that will connect international financial markets to each other.

 

Terra Kaffee: Sahand Dilmaghani, Michael Mueller, Ankita Tipnis, Sameer Ahmed – MBA18J

To transform the in-home coffee experience by bringing 3rd wave coffee movement to the home.

 

PeoplePods: Daniel Layug – MBA17D, Anacelle Bautista

A corporate solution to provide innovative housing to workers.

 

Posterity: Amit Baranwal, Remco Mol, Justin Straub, Natalya Tacheci, Nao Ohira – MBA17D

Virtual reality music concert streaming subscription service.

 


The competition received 62 submissions, 46 from the MBA Class’ 17D/18J and 16 from the EMBA Cohort.

 

The twelve teams selected by a panel of judges to move on to the semi-finals, in no particular order, are:

 

  • Team AI Fitness: Shweta Bagchi, Andrey Muratov – MBA17D, Aleksandr Farseev
  • Team ALAMI: Dima Djani, GEMBA18, Bembi Juniar, Rachmat Anggara
  • Team Talaria Networks: Galen Wyn Davies, Mark Heath – MBA17D
  • Team #UrProp: Mark Pomroy, Marcel Tome, Lucas Maia – MBA17D
  • Team ALMA: Nuno Vasconcelos E Sa, Jose Afonso, Catarina Calha – MBA17D, Ines Vaz Pinto
  • Team Caria.Store: Daniel Freed, Ala Ben Abbes – GEMBA17, Taoufik Hnia
  • Team CTi: Sebastien Barthelemy, Jan Svoboda – MBA17D, Stephane Delannes
  • Team Gardienoo: Elias Belkadi - MBA17D
  • Team GlacialPlate: Alicia Ng – MBA17D, Laura Fu
  • Team PeoplePods: Daniel Layug – MBA17D, Anacelle Bautista
  • Team Posterity: Amit Baranwal, Remco Mol, Justin Straub, Natalya Tacheci, Nao Ohira – MBA17D
  • Team Terra Kaffee: Sahand Dilmaghani, Michael Mueller, Ankita Tipnis, Sameer Ahmed – MBA18J

 

All 12 teams will pitch their ideas to a panel of judges on Tuesday, 21 November.


Share